-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b). However, to be liable for the civil fraud penalty, a taxpayer must have failed to file a return, or failed to pay in full the tax reported on any filed return with the fraudulent intent of evading the tax. The Department is required to show by "clear and convincing" evidence that Taxpayer intended to defraud the State of Indiana of monies owed to it. Because of the Department's burden to show by clear and convincing evidence that Taxpayer intended to defraud the State, this Letter addresses Taxpayer's incomplete statement of this protest.
IC § 6-8.1-10-4 states:
(a) If a person fails to file a return or to make a full tax payment with that return with the fraudulent intent of evading the tax, the person is subject to a penalty.
(b) The amount of the penalty imposed for a fraudulent failure described in subsection (a) is one hundred percent (100%) multiplied by:
(1) the full amount of the tax, if the person failed to file a return; or
(2) the amount of the tax that is not paid, if the person failed to pay the full amount of the tax.
(c) In addition to the civil penalty imposed under this section, a person who knowingly fails to file a return with the department or fails to pay the tax due under IC 6-6-5 or IC 6-6-5.5 commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) The penalty imposed under this section is imposed in place of and not in addition to the penalty imposed under section 2.1 of this chapter.
45 IAC 15-11-4 is one of IC § 6-8.1-10-4's implementing regulations:
The penalty for failure to file a return or to make full payment with that return with the fraudulent intent of evading the tax is one hundred percent (100%) of the tax owing. Fraudulent intent encompasses the making of a misrepresentation of a material fact (See 45 IAC 15-5-7(f)(3)) which is known (See 45 IAC 15-5-7(f)(3)(B)) to be false, or believed not to be true, in order to evade taxes.