-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) the nature of the tax involved;
(2) judicial precedents set by Indiana courts;
(3) judicial precedents established in jurisdictions outside Indiana;
(4) published department instructions, information bulletins, letters of findings, rulings, letters of advice, etc.;
(5) previous audits or letters of findings concerning the issue and taxpayer involved in the penalty assessment.
Reasonable cause is a fact sensitive question and thus will be dealt with according to the particular facts and circumstances of each case.
IC § 6-8.1-6-3 states (emphasis added):
(a) A document, including a form, a return, a payment, or a writing of any type, which must be filed with the department by a prescribed date, is considered filed:
(1) in cases where it is mailed through the United States mail, on the date displayed on the post office cancellation mark stamped on the document's wrapper;
(2) in cases where it is delivered to the department in any manner other than through the United States mail, on the date on which the department physically receives the document; or
(3) in cases where a payment is made by an electronic fund transfer, on the date the taxpayer's bank account is charged.
(b) If a document is sent through the United States mail by registered mail, certified mail, or certificate of mailing, then the date of the registration, certification, or certificate, as evidenced by any record authenticated by the United States Post Office, is considered the postmark date.