-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.
Also, the Department refers to IC § 6-2.5-6-14.1, which states:
Notwithstanding the refund provisions of this article as incorporated from the gross income tax law (IC 6-2.1, repealed), a retail merchant is not entitled to a refund of state gross retail or use taxes unless the retail merchant refunds those taxes to the person from whom they were collected.
As explained previously, Taxpayer collected and remitted sales tax from its customers. Taxpayer did not pay any sales tax, and has not established that it refunded any sales tax to its customers, which are the prerequisites for claiming a refund. If anyone has the right to claim a refund, regardless of the validity of the claim, those people are Taxpayer's customers, since those customers are the ones who paid sales tax. The fact that Taxpayer does not qualify to claim the refund under IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) renders the question of eligibility for and validity of the claimed exemption moot. Also, Taxpayer has not provided any documentation in support of its claim that it provided refunds to its customers, as required by IC § 6-2.5-6-14.1. Taxpayer has not met the burden of proving the proposed assessments wrong, as required by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
FINDING
Taxpayer's claim is denied.
II. Tax Administration–Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION