-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protests the determination that it was not entitled to the refunds and also protests the assessments issued to recover the refunds for the years 2002 and 2003. Taxpayer offers several arguments on the validity of the application of the claimed exemption. Taxpayer also claims that it has already issued refunds to its customers. However, Taxpayer has provided no documentation supporting this claim. The burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-3-1(a), which states:
The department has the primary responsibility for the administration, collection, and enforcement of the listed taxes. In carrying out that responsibility, the department may exercise all the powers conferred on it under this article in respect to any of those taxes.
The Department also refers to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), which states: