-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Taxpayer protested the assessment. An administrative hearing was held, and this Letter of Findings results.
I. Adjusted Gross Income Tax–Sales Factor: Inclusion of Indiana Property Sales.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), all tax assessments are presumed to be accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect.
Indiana imposes an adjusted gross income tax on "that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every corporation." IC § 6-3-2-1(b). Pursuant to IC § 6-3-4-14(a)-(b), "[A]n affiliated group of corporations shall have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the taxes imposed by IC 6-3... with the exception that the affiliated group shall not include any corporation which does not have adjusted gross income derived from sources within the state of Indiana."
IC § 6-3-2-2, in relevant part, provides:
(a) With regard to corporations and nonresident persons, "adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana," for purposes of this article, shall mean and include:
(1) income from real or tangible personal property located in this state;