-IR- Database Guide
[…] Orndorff v. New Albany Hous. Auth., 843 N.E.2d 592, 595 (Ind. App. 2006).

The court in Orndorff considered the definition of "municipal corporation" under Title 36 when ascertaining its meaning for the ITCA. Id. "'Municipal corporation' means unit, school corporation, library district, local housing authority, fire protection district... or other separate local governmental entity that may sue and be sued." Id. (quoting Ind. Code § 36-1-2-10 (emphasis added)). Furthermore, the term "separate municipal corporation" is similarly defined at section 34-6-2-86 for the purpose of public interest lawsuits brought under chapter 34-13-5. Under that section, "separate municipal corporation" means a "local subdivision of the state" or a "public instrumentality or public corporate body created by state law; including but not limited to cities, towns, townships... and any other local public instrumentality or corporation that has the right to sue and be sued" Ind. Code § 34-6-2-86 (emphasis added).

The LCCVB is a public instrumentality created by state law under section 6-9-2-3(b):