-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana imposes "an excise tax, known as the use tax," on tangible personal property that is acquired in retail transactions and is stored, used, or consumed in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a).
Taxpayer maintains that as a manufacturer of pork and beef products, it acquired the tractor to transport animals during the production process. Taxpayer reasons that since the tractor is transportation equipment used in production, the tractor's purchase qualifies for an eighty-five (85) or ninety (90) percent sales and use exemption under the "manufacturing exemptions" found in IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b).
IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) provides an exemption from sales and use tax for "manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment... if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct use in the direct production [or] manufacture... of other tangible personal property."