-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c). The Taxpayer bears the burden of proving that any assessment is incorrect. Id.
IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. A complementary use tax is imposed at IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) on the use of tangible personal property that was purchased in an Indiana retail transaction without the payment of sales tax.
A number of exemptions are available from use tax. All exemptions must be strictly construed against the party claiming the exemption. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Interstate Warehousing, 783 N.E.2d 248, 250 (Ind. 2003). IC § 6-2.5-5-1 provides for the agricultural exemption as follows:
Transactions involving animals, feed, seed, plants, fertilizer, insecticides, fungicides, and other tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale or for further use in the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale; and
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food and food ingredients or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredient or commodity production.
The agricultural exemption is clarified at 45 IAC 2.2-5-3(b) as follows:
In general, purchases of tangible personal property by farmers are taxable. The exemptions provided by this regulation apply only to seeds, fertilizers, fungicides, insecticides, and other tangible personal property to be directly used by the farmer in the direct production of food and agricultural commodities. This exemption is limited to "farmers."
In this case, there is no question that the Taxpayer qualifies as a farmer since it grows and processes melons for human consumption.