-IR- Database Guide
[…] After determining that the two numbers did not match, the Department adjusted the sales factor numerator to the higher amount reported on the sales tax returns.
The sales factor is combined with the payroll factor and the property factor to arrive at an apportionment factor to determine the amount of a taxpayer's income which is subject to Indiana adjusted gross income tax, as established by IC § 6-3-2-2(b). The sales factor is explained by IC § 6-3-2-2(e), which states in relevant part:
The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year.
. . ..
The Department determined that the numerator of the sales factor should be adjusted to reflect the higher reported amount on the sales tax returns. This adjustment resulted in a larger sales factor percentage, which in turn resulted in a higher apportionment percentage.