-IR- Database Guide
[…] During the course of the protest, Taxpayer was asked to submit documentation demonstrating the exact amount of property taxes that were assessed at the state level. Taxpayer submitted various documents. However, Taxpayer failed to provide any documentation demonstrating the amount of property taxes that were assessed at the state level. In addition, Taxpayer did not cite any statute, regulation, or case law for the proposition that the Department was required to accept Taxpayer's assertions as to the nature of these transactions without providing the supporting documentation.
In fact, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) provides:
Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), all tax assessments are presumed to be accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect.