-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer included its parent corporation ("parent") in its Indiana consolidated return for the first time in 1998. The Department found that Taxpayer's inclusion of its parent corporation in the consolidated return did not fairly reflect Taxpayer's income derived from sources within Indiana and removed the parent from the consolidated group. Taxpayer protests the Department's decision to exclude Taxpayer's parent corporation from its Indiana consolidated adjusted gross income tax return.
A. Derived from Sources Within Indiana: Nexus
Pursuant to IC § 6-3-4-14(a)-(b), "[A]n affiliated group of corporations shall have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the taxes imposed by IC 6-3... with the exception that the affiliated group shall not include any corporation which does not have adjusted gross income derived from sources within the state of Indiana."
IC § 6-3-2-2(a) defines "adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana" as follows:
(1) income from real or tangible personal property located in this state;
(2) income from doing business in this state;
(3) income from a trade or profession conducted in this state;