-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department determined that separately accounting for the parent's Indiana adjusted gross income would more fairly represent Taxpayer's Indiana source income. Accordingly, pursuant to IC §§ 6-3-2-2(l), (m) to permit a fair reflection of Taxpayer's Indiana source income, the Department excluded the parent from the consolidated group and separately accounted for the parent's Indiana source income.
IC § 6-3-2-2(l) provides:
If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(1) separate accounting;
(2) the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors;
(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana; or
(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income. (Emphasis added).
In addition, IC § 6-3-2-2(m) provides:
In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers.
IC §§ 6-3-2-2(l) and (m) provide the Department discretionary authority to adjust the allocation and apportionment provisions of the Taxpayer's adjusted gross income tax in order to arrive at an equitable and accurate allocation of Taxpayer's Indiana income. The purpose of the adjustments is to "fairly reflect... the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana...." IC § 6-3-2-2(m).