-IR- Database Guide
[…] In effect, Taxpayer expects the Department to rely on Taxpayer's assertion and imply that the difference in the returns results from the gain of the sale of assets and that the gain was reported in a previous year. Taxpayer did not cite any statute, regulation, or case law for the proposition that the Department was required to accept Taxpayer's assertions as to the nature of these transactions without providing the supporting documentation.
In fact, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) provides:
Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), all tax assessments are presumed to be accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect.