-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Indiana Department of Revenue ("Department") contacted Taxpayer with respect to a hearing. Via a telephone discussion on August 15, 2007, Taxpayer indicated that it waived its rights to an administrative hearing. Based on the waiver, Taxpayer's Letter of Findings is based on information contained in the Department's protest file, including information previously submitted by Taxpayer.
I. Use Tax–Exemption.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests that it is entitled to an exemption from sales tax based on reciprocity with Kentucky. Kentucky statutes discuss reciprocity in Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 139.510 (Michie 2006), which states:
(1) The tax levied by KRS 139.310 shall not apply with respect to the storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property in this state upon which a tax substantially identical to the tax levied under KRS 139.200 (not including any special excise taxes such as are imposed on alcoholic beverages, cigarettes, and the like) equal to or greater than the amount of tax imposed by KRS 139.310 has been paid in another state. Proof of payment of such tax shall be according to rules and regulations of the department. If the amount of tax paid in another state is not equal to or greater than the amount of tax imposed by KRS 139.310, then the taxpayer shall pay to the department an amount sufficient to make the tax paid in the other state and in this state equal to the amount imposed by KRS 139.310. No credit shall be given under this section for sales taxes paid in another state if that state does not grant credit for sales taxes paid in this state.
(2) To prevent actual multistate taxation of a communications service subject to taxation under this chapter, any provider or purchaser, upon proof that the provider or purchaser has paid a tax in another state on the same communications services, shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter to the extent of the amount of the tax legally paid in the other state.
Thus, under Kentucky statutes, Kentucky grants a use tax credit for use taxes paid to another state. To qualify for the credit, the other state must grant a credit for Kentucky sales and use taxes. Thus, the "reciprocity" cited by Taxpayer prevents double taxation by Kentucky and another state.