-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) is the state of Indiana, an agency or instrumentality of the state, a political subdivision of the state, or an agency or instrumentality of a political subdivision of the state, including a county solid waste management district or a joint solid waste management district established under IC 13-21 or IC 13-9.5-2 (before its repeal); and
(2) predominantly uses the property, commodities, or service to perform its governmental functions.
Taxpayer is an agency of Kentucky, not Indiana. Therefore, the exemption found under IC § 6-2.5-5-16 does not apply.

The next exemption is IC § 6-2.5-5-25, which states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service:
(1) is an organization described in section 21(b)(1) of this chapter;
(2) primarily uses the property or service to carry on or to raise money to carry on its not-for-profit purpose; and
(3) is not an organization operated predominantly for social purposes.
IC § 6-2.5-5-21(b)(1) lists several organizations, including:
(A) A fraternity, a sorority, or a student cooperative housing organization that is connected with and under the supervision of a postsecondary educational institution if no part of its income is used for the private benefit or gain of any member, trustee, shareholder, employee, or associate.
(B) Any:
(i) institution;
(ii) trust;
(iii) group;
(iv) united fund;
(v) affiliated agency of a united fund;
(vi) nonprofit corporation;
(vii) cemetery association; or
(viii) organization;
that is organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, educational, or civic purposes if no part of its income is used for the private benefit or gain of any member, trustee, shareholder, employee, or associate.
(C) A group, an organization, or a nonprofit corporation that is organized and operated for fraternal or social purposes, or as a business league or association, and not for the private benefit or gain of any member, trustee, shareholder, employee, or associate.
(D) A:
(i) hospital licensed by the state department of health;
(ii) shared hospital services organization exempt from federal income taxation by Section 501(c)(3) or 501(e) of the Internal Revenue Code;
(iii) labor union;
(iv) church;
(v) monastery;
(vi) convent;
(vii) school that is a part of the Indiana public school system;
(viii) parochial school regularly maintained by a recognized religious denomination; or