-IR- Database Guide
[…] In the alternative, Kentucky permits double taxation by Kentucky and another state if the other state's laws results in double taxation. Under this statute, Kentucky regards Indiana as having reciprocity with Kentucky.
However, the reciprocity does not extend to the individual exemptions provided under each state's laws. The reciprocity only avoids the possibility of double taxation by Kentucky and Indiana; it does not prevent Indiana from imposing tax on a purchase is otherwise exempt from tax under Kentucky law.
The next issue is whether the purchase is exempt under Indiana law. IC § 6-2.5-5-16 provides:
Transactions involving tangible personal property, public utility commodities, and public utility service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property, commodities, or service:
(1) is the state of Indiana, an agency or instrumentality of the state, a political subdivision of the state, or an agency or instrumentality of a political subdivision of the state, including a county solid waste management district or a joint solid waste management district established under IC 13-21 or IC 13-9.5-2 (before its repeal); and
(2) predominantly uses the property, commodities, or service to perform its governmental functions.
Taxpayer is an agency of Kentucky, not Indiana. Therefore, the exemption found under IC § 6-2.5-5-16 does not apply.

The next exemption is IC § 6-2.5-5-25, which states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service:
(1) is an organization described in section 21(b)(1) of this chapter;
(2) primarily uses the property or service to carry on or to raise money to carry on its not-for-profit purpose; and
(3) is not an organization operated predominantly for social purposes.