-IR- Database Guide
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Sales and Use Tax – Leasing.
Taxpayer initially claimed the purchase of the airplane was exempt because Taxpayer purchased the aircraft for resale. Under IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b),
Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.
Taxpayer has conceded that the sale-for-resale exemption does not apply with respect to the aircraft at issue.
IC § 6-2.5-3-4 states:
If a person issues a state gross retail or use tax exemption certificate for the acquisition of tangible personal property and subsequently uses, stores, or consumes that property for a nonexempt purpose, then the person shall pay the use tax.
The issue becomes whether Taxpayer purported lease of the airplane to the S corporation qualifies for a leasing exemption.