-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana imposes "an excise tax, known as the use tax," on tangible personal property that is acquired in retail transactions and is stored, used, or consumed in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a).
Taxpayer maintains that as a manufacturer of "detinned" scrap-steel bales its purchases of certain transportation equipment and repairs on the transportation equipment are used for production activities and are subject to a fifty (50) percent sales and use exemption under the "manufacturing exemption" found in IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b).
IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) provides an exemption from sales and use tax for "manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment... if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct use in the direct production [or] manufacture... of other tangible personal property."