-IR- Database Guide
[…] When a taxpayer claims it is entitled to a tax exemption, it bears the burden of proving that the terms of the exemption have been met. Indiana Dep't. of Revenue v. Interstate Warehousing, 783 N.E.2d 248, 250 (Ind. 2003). The Department will strictly construe the exemption statutes against the taxpayer claiming the exemption. Id.
If Taxpayer bought the aircraft for the purpose of leasing it to others, Taxpayer was not required to pay sales tax on the purchase price because Taxpayer bought the plane for "an exempt purpose." IC § 6-2.5-4-10(a) states that, "A person, other than a public utility, is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person." Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a). The tax is imposed on the purchaser of the property. The retail merchant, however, is tasked with collecting the tax and holds it in trust until it is remitted to the state. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b).