-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's next point of protest concerns tilt tables, lift stations, hydraulic box dumper and scales used to weigh semi-finished goods. Taxpayer protests that these items are used in the production process and are therefore exempt under IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), which states:
Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.
The Indiana Supreme Court addressed the issue of direct production in Indiana Dep't of Revenue v. Cave Stone, Inc., 457 N.E.2d 520 (Ind. 1983). In deciding that trucks transporting unfinished stone from one production step to the next, the court explained: