-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department, therefore, asserts that taxpayer and its circumstances fail to satisfy the Norrell factors. The Department is not required to rely on its previous letter of findings with respect to the investigation and subsequent denial of taxpayer's claim for refund for the subject tax years.
Relying on its asserted adjusted filing methodology, the taxpayer argued that Organizations A-Z should not be included in a unitary return. Indiana law requires first a determination that the entities are operated as a unitary business. IC § 6-3-2-2(l) provides:
If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(1) separate accounting;
(2) for a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2011, the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors, except the sales factor;
(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana; or
(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income. (emphasis added)
After it has been determined that the entities are unitary, the law requires that the income be reported in such a manner as to "fairly reflect" the Indiana income. IC § 6-3-2-2(m) provides:
In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers.
The Department may also necessarily rely on IC § 6-3-2-2(p), which provides that:
Notwithstanding subsections (l) and (m), the department may not require that income, deductions, and credits attributable to a taxpayer and another entity... be reported in a combined income tax return for any taxable year, unless the department is unable to fairly reflect the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the taxable year through use of other powers granted to the department by subsections (l) and (m).
The Supreme Court has considered the issue of a unitary relationship for adjusted gross income tax in several cases and with several analyses. The essential characteristic the Court requires for a unitary business is that the individual entities are functionally integrated in a common business.