-IR- Database Guide
[…] In this case, Taxpayer incurred tax liabilities, which resulted in Taxpayer's underpayment of estimated tax, and were subject to a penalty under IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(b). During the hearing, Taxpayer asserted that it exercised ordinary business care and prudence in deciding not to pay estimated taxes for the 1998, 1999, and 2002 tax years. Taxpayer reasons that it attempted to file all returns it believed were due as part of its amnesty filing and maintains that it was unaware of the situation giving it nexus with Indiana prior to 2001. Under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), "[t]he burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Taxpayer has not affirmatively established that its failure to pay the deficiencies was due to reasonable cause, as required by IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d).
Therefore, Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
FINDING