-IR- Database Guide
[…] II. Tax Administration– Negligence and Underpayment Penalties.
The Department issued proposed assessments imposing the ten percent negligence penalty for each of the tax years in question. The Department also imposed the ten percent underpayment penalty for the 1998, 1999, and 2002 tax years. Taxpayer protests the imposition of the penalties.
A. Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of the ten percent negligence penalties for the tax years in question. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3), which provides "if a person... incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence... the person is subject to a penalty."
The Department also refers to 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), which states:
Negligence, on behalf of a taxpayer is defined as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer.