-IR- Database Guide
[…] In this case, Taxpayer incurred deficiencies which the Department determined were due to negligence under 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), and were subject to a penalty under IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a). Within the profert of protest, Taxpayer asserts that it exercised ordinary business care and prudence in deciding not to file the corporate income tax returns with Indiana. Taxpayer reasons that it attempted to file all returns it believed were due as part of its amnesty filing and maintains that it was unaware that it had nexus with Indiana prior to 2001. Under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), "[t]he burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Taxpayer has not affirmatively established that its failure to pay the deficiencies was due to reasonable cause and not due to negligence, as required by 45 IAC 15-11-2(c).
Therefore, Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
B. Underpayment Penalty.
DISCUSSION