-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
B. Underpayment Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of the ten percent penalty for underpayment of estimated tax for the 1998, 1999, and 2000 tax years as prescribed under IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(b).
The Department refers to IC § 6-3-4-4.1(e), which provides "[t]he penalty prescribed by IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(b) shall be assessed by the department on corporations failing to make payments" for estimated tax liability "as required in subsection (d)." Therefore, pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(b) Taxpayer was assessed a penalty equal to ten percent of the tax due. Under IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d), the Department may waive the underpayment penalty "if a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that its failure to... pay... was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect."
In this case, Taxpayer incurred tax liabilities, which resulted in Taxpayer's underpayment of estimated tax, and were subject to a penalty under IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(b).