-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department prepared an "Investigation Summary" based on the "best information available" which resulted in an assessment of Indiana income tax. Taxpayer protested the assessment, and an administrative hearing was conducted by telephone during which taxpayer's representative explained the basis for the protest. This Letter of Findings results.
I. Indiana Source Income – Adjusted Gross Income Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer argues that because he is not a resident of Indiana, he is not subject to the state's adjusted gross income tax. Taxpayer errs. IC § 6-3-2-2(a) states that "[w]ith regard to corporations and nonresident persons, 'adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana', for the purposes of this article shall mean and include.... income from real or tangible personal property located in this state [and] income from doing business in this state...."
The Department regulation makes the issue clear. "All persons who are not residents of Indiana are required to report that portion of their entire income directly or constructively from or attributable to business, activities or any other source within Indiana...." 45 IAC 3.1-1-25.