-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer asserts that the Indiana Department of Environmental Management ("IDEM") required Taxpayer to install the "dust collecting system" before Taxpayer could receive a "Title V Environmental Permit" from the Environmental Protection Agency under Title V of the Clean Air Act. See Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7401, et seq. (2007) & 40 C.F.R. § 70.1, et seq. (2007). Taxpayer reasons that since the "dust collecting system" was required by the IDEM then the parts purchased for the dust collecting system are exempt under the "environmental exemption" as defined in IC § 6-2.5-5-30.
IC § 6-2.5-5-30, in relevant part, provides:
Sales of tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the property constitutes, is incorporated into, or is consumed in the operation of, a device, facility, or structure predominately used and acquired for the purpose of complying with any state, local, or federal environmental quality statutes, regulations or standards; and
(2) the person acquiring the property is engaged in the business of manufacturing, processing, refining, mining, or agriculture. (Emphasis added).