-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department found that use tax was due on purchases of machinery and equipment that Taxpayer had made without paying sales tax on them. Indiana imposes "an excise tax, known as the use tax," on tangible personal property that is acquired in retail transactions and is stored, used, or consumed in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a).
Taxpayer maintains that as a manufacturer of cement the purchases of certain items were exempt under the "manufacturing exemption" in IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b).
IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) provides an exemption from sales tax for "manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment... if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct use in the direct production [or] manufacture... of other tangible personal property."