-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
FINDING
In summary, Taxpayer's protest of all the above listed subparts is respectfully denied.
VI. Tax Administration–Negligence Penalty
DISCUSSION
The Department issued proposed assessments and ten percent negligence penalties for the tax years in question. Taxpayer protests the imposition of the penalties. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3), which provides "if a person... incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence... the person is subject to a penalty."
The Department refers to 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), which states:
Negligence, on behalf of a taxpayer is defined as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer.