-IR- Database Guide
[…] Accordingly, for the tax year 2003, "freight and transportation charges" are taxable unless the property being delivered is owned by the buyer at the time of delivery. Taxpayer has not provided any information that would indicate that the property was owned by anyone other than Taxpayer at the time of delivery. In addition, Taxpayer did not cite any statute, regulation, or case law for the proposition that the Department was required to accept Taxpayer's assertions as to the nature of these transactions without providing the supporting documentation.
In fact, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) provides:
Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), all tax assessments are presumed to be accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect. Since Taxpayer has failed to produce any documentation that demonstrates that the Department's assessment of tax for the freight and transportation charges for the 2003 tax year was incorrect, Taxpayer has failed to meet its burden.
Therefore, Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
D. Use of General Ledger Amounts
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer asserts that the Department erred when it used the general ledger amounts from its accounting system as the taxable base amounts because the general ledger amounts would include the tax that the Taxpayer paid. Taxpayer reasons that when tax is assessed on tax that Taxpayer has already paid, the tax base was overstated.
However, Taxpayer has not provided any information that would indicate that the taxable base amounts would include the tax that the Taxpayer has paid. In addition, Taxpayer did not cite any statute, regulation, or case law for the proposition that the Department was required to accept Taxpayer's assertions as to the nature of these transactions without providing the supporting documentation.
In fact, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) provides:
Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), all tax assessments are presumed to be accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect.