-IR- Database Guide
[…] Accordingly, the odd months were either allowed under the signed agreement for the "Wet Location" or were not allowed for purchases in the above two accounts for the "Dry Location." Taxpayer has not provided information that the odd month invoices were from the "Dry Location" for either of the above two accounts. In addition, Taxpayer did not cite any statute, regulation, or case law for the proposition that the Department was required to accept Taxpayer's assertions as to the time and nature of these transactions without providing the supporting documentation.
In fact, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) provides:
Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), all tax assessments are presumed to be accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect.