-IR- Database Guide
[…] The audit concluded that taxpayer owed an additional $6,700 in tax together with a ten-percent penalty. Taxpayer protested that determination, and a telephone hearing was conducted with taxpayer's designated power of attorney. This Letter of Findings results.
I. Unreported Taxable Sales – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer maintains that the amount of additional sales tax is incorrect because the audit report overstated the amount of retail sales subject to sales tax.
The taxpayer is required to maintain records sufficient to determine the amount of tax liability. IC § 6-8.1-5-4 requires that, "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records."
It is apparent from the audit report that taxpayer failed to maintain adequate records and failed to provide in a timely manner the information available necessary.