-IR- Database Guide
[…] An administrative hearing was held, in which taxpayer again protested the sales and use tax assessments on both the items referenced herein and the additional items excluded from the scope of the hearing.
I. Processing Exemption – Sales/Use Tax.
DISCUSSION
Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions. IC § 6-2.5-2-1. The state also imposes a complementary use tax on tangible personal property that is stored, used, or consumed within the state. IC § 6-2.5-3-2. For both of these taxes, certain exemptions are available. IC § 6-2.5-5-1 et seq. Taxpayer invokes the equipment exemption found at IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), which reads as follows:
Transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.