-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Indiana Department of Revenue (Department) assessed additional adjusted gross income tax against Taxpayer for the 2005 tax year, which reduced Taxpayer's refund. Taxpayer protests this assessment of tax and the reduction of refund for the 2005 tax year. An administrative hearing was held and this Letter of Findings results.
I. Individual Income Tax–Indiana Source Income.
DISCUSSION
All tax assessments are presumed to be accurate; the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b).
The Department assessed additional income tax on income Taxpayer received from severance payments derived from services performed in Indiana. IC § 6-3-2-1(a) imposes the adjusted gross income tax "on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every non-residential person." IC § 6-3-2-2(a) provides that "[w]ith regard to... nonresident persons, 'adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana', for purposes of this article, shall include... (3) income from a trade or profession conducted in this state."