-IR- Database Guide
[…] DISCUSSION
Taxpayer filed income tax returns for the 2003 and 2004 tax years and claimed a variety of deductions for business related expenses on the returns under IC § 45 IAC 3.1-1-3(1), which provides that the "trade and business deductions" that are "contained in Internal Revenue Code Section 62 are allowed in determining Indiana Adjusted Gross Income."
However, the Department disallowed a number of the expenses because Taxpayer failed to provide any documentation that demonstrated that the expenses were attributable to the Taxpayer's business.
IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) provides:
Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
Accordingly, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to retain the documentation that supports the amounts it used to determine the tax owed.
A. 2003 Tax Year