-IR- Database Guide
[…] Delisting of a waste under 329 IAC 3.1-5-2 affects waste generated, managed, and disposed of in Indiana. No other state recognizes Indiana's delisting authority. A waste generated in Indiana and delisted under 329 IAC 3.1-5-2 will be considered a hazardous waste when it is transported outside of Indiana unless it has also been delisted by the EPA under 40 CFR 260.20 and 40 CFR 260.22 or by the receiving state.

Petition for Delisting
On March 29, 2007, Alcoa, Inc. (Alcoa) petitioned IDEM to exclude a hazardous waste from listing in 40 CFR 261, Subpart D, incorporated by reference at 329 IAC 3.1-6-1, also known as delisting. The hazardous waste to be delisted is described in 40 CFR 261.31 as "F019: Wastewater treatment sludges from the chemical conversion coating of aluminum except from zirconium phosphating in aluminum can washing when such phosphating is an exclusive conversion coating process". The particular hazardous waste for which delisting is sought is wastewater treatment sludge from the chemical conversion coating of aluminum sheet generated at Alcoa's Warrick Operations in Newburgh, Indiana.