-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department notes that the cash register ledgers do not list what the exempt customers paid for. There is no way to know if the customer purchased tangible personal property, which would ordinarily be subject to sales tax, or if the customer paid for services such as greens fees, which would not be subject to sales tax, regardless of a customer's exempt status. The Department did not assess sales tax on services, and without further documentation the Department can not determine if it has already not taxed the amounts listed on the cash register ledgers. IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) provides:
Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
In this case, Taxpayer's records were not detailed enough to allow the Department to determine the type of sales attributable to the customers who provided exemption certificates.