-IR- Database Guide
[…] As previously explained, the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the Taxpayer, under IC 6-8.1-5-1(b). The available documentation does not meet this burden.
Taxpayer's second point of protest is that the Department assessed use tax on some of Taxpayer's purchases of tangible personal property. As part of this protest, Taxpayer provided documentation showing that sales tax was paid on two purchases from a trucking and excavating company. Also, Taxpayer provided sufficient documentation to establish that one purchase of black rubberized golf tools was for resale. IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.
Since Taxpayer purchased the black rubberized golf tools for resale, that purchase was exempt under IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b).
Taxpayer also protests that other purchases were for resale or had sales tax paid and therefore were not subject to use tax. Taxpayer did not provide documentation supporting its protest on these items. For these items, Taxpayer has not met the burden imposed by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b).