-IR- Database Guide
[…] An administrative hearing was held and this Letter of Findings results. Further facts will be supplied as required.
I. Sales and Use Tax–Imposition
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of sales and use tax on certain sales and purchases during the tax years 2002 through 2004. The Department based its assessments on the best information available, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(a). The burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the Taxpayer, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b).
The sales tax is imposed under IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
The use tax is imposed under IC § 6-2.5-3-2, which states:
(a) An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.