-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) A holding company.
(2) A regulated financial corporation.
(3) A subsidiary of a holding company or regulated financial corporation.
(4) Any other corporation organized under the laws of the United States, this state, another taxing jurisdiction, or a foreign government that is carrying on the business of a financial institution." IC § 6-5.5-1-17(a).
For purposes of the FIT, the "business of a financial institution" includes "Operating a credit card, debit card, charge card, or similar business." IC § 6-5.5-1-17(d)(2)(C).
The FIT is imposed on both "nonresident taxpayers" and "resident taxpayers" transacting business within this state. IC § 6-5.5-1-12, 13. The statute defines a "nonresident taxpayer" as "a taxpayer that (1) is transacting business within Indiana as provided in IC 6-5.5-3; and (2) has its commercial domicile outside Indiana." IC § 6-5.5-1-12. A taxpayer, not filing a combined return, determines its FIT liability based on the taxpayer's adjusted gross income "multiplied by the quotient of... the taxpayer's total receipts attributable to transacting business in Indiana, as determined under IC 6-5.5-4; divided by... the