-IR- Database Guide
[…] A disposition under C. [subsection (e)(3) of this section] will be exempt from the use tax if the contractor received a valid exemption certificate from the ultimate purchases (purchaser) or recipient of the construction material (as converted), provided such person could have initially purchased such property exempt from the state gross retail tax.
Taxpayer protests that it should not now be required to pay use tax on the entire amount the contractor charged for construction of the building. Taxpayer refers to IC § 6-2.5-3-2(c), which states:
The use tax is imposed on the addition of tangible personal property to a structure or facility, if, after its addition, the property becomes part of the real estate on which the structure or facility is located. However, the use tax does not apply to additions of tangible personal property described in this subsection, if:
(1) the state gross retail or use tax has been previously imposed on the sale or use of that property; or
(2) the ultimate purchaser or recipient of that property would have been exempt from the state gross retail and use taxes if that purchaser or recipient had directly purchased the property from the supplier for addition to the structure or facility.
Taxpayer believes that under IC § 6-2.5-3-2(c), the Department should only seek to collect use tax on the amount of materials used in the construction, since the labor would not be subject to sales tax.
The Department refers to IC § 6-2.5-1-1, which states: