-IR- Database Guide
[…] They were not covered by the Internal Revenue Code for this action. Nothing in the case suggested that any individual has the authority to classify himself as a "nontaxpayer."
The Individual failed to sustain his burden of proving that he is a "nontaxpayer" who is not subject to the imposition of federal or state individual income taxes.
The Individual also argued that he is not subject to federal or state income tax because he is paid in Federal Reserve Notes.
The Individual points to 31 U.S.C.S. § 3124(a) which states in relevant part:
Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a state or political subdivision of the state. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both to be considered in computing a tax except-
(1) a nondiscriminatory tax franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation; and
(2) an estate or inheritance tax.
The Individual next cites to 18 U.S.C.S. § 8 which states: