-IR- Database Guide
[…] An unlicensed wholesaler/retailer purchasing tobacco products through a catalogue or other media from a person not licensed as an Indiana distributor must register as a distributor and pay the 24% tax on the wholesale price of the other tobacco products. A wholesaler/retailer failing to register and comply with the law commits a Class B misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class D felony if it is committed with intent to evade the tax imposed or to defraud the state.
The term "wholesale price" is defined at IC 6-7-2-6: "As used in this chapter, 'wholesale price' means the price at which the manufacturer of the tobacco products sells tobacco products to distributors, excluding any discount or other reduction."