-IR- Database Guide
[…] This problem is found in 326 IAC 26-1-4(a)(3) where the proposed rule states that, "The impact on visibility in a Class I area as determined by a comparison of the 98th percentile of the source specific modeling to a 0.5 deciview threshold level. A source causes or contributes to visibility impairment in a Class I area when the modeled impacts are equivalent to eight (8) or more days in one (1) year or a total of twenty-two (22) or more days in a three (3) year period that would exceed a 0.5 deciview threshold level." In developing this language, IDEM has misconstrued Section III.A.1 of 40 CFR 51, Appendix Y, which clearly states, "One of the first steps in determining whether sources cause or contribute to visibility impairment for purposes of BART is to establish a threshold (measured in deciviews) against which to measure the visibility impact of one or more sources. A single source that is responsible for a 1.0 deciview change or more should be considered to "cause" visibility impairment; a source that causes less than a 1.0 deciview change may still contribute to visibility impairment and thus be subject to BART." To us, this clearly indicates that the threshold in the proposed rule language only describes the "contributes to visibility impairment"