-IR- Database Guide
[…] Response: IDEM concurs this should be clarified and has changed the draft rule language.
Comment: IDEM should implement the position that for those BART-eligible CAIR sources, particulate exemption modeling only need consider primary particulates and not include condensible sulfate and nitrate since these pollutants are being reduced through the CAIR regulations. Further support for this position, which we know has already been taken by West Virginia and Texas, can be found in 40 CFR 51, Appendix Y which states: "However, if you determine that a source of particulate matter is BART-eligible, it will be important to distinguish between the fine and coarse particle components of direct particulate emissions in the remainder of the BART analysis, including for the purpose of modeling the source's impact on visibility. This is because although both fine and coarse particulate matter contribute to visibility impairment, the long-range transport of fine particles is of particular concern in the formation of regional haze. Thus, for example, air quality modeling results used in the BART determination will provide a more accurate prediction of a source's impact on visibility if the inputs into the model account for the relative particle size of any directly emitted particulate matter (i.e. PM10 vs. PM2.5)." This plain language taken from Section II.3 of Appendix Y, under the question of how to determine the 250-ton cutoff, indicates that for BART analysis purposes, only primary particulates need to be considered, but that they should be size fractionated. (AEP)