-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Taxpayer protested the tax assessment and penalty. A hearing was held and this Letter of Findings results.
I. Sales Tax and Withholding Tax-Responsible Officer Liability
DISCUSSION
Notices of proposed assessments are prima facie evidence that the Department's claim for unpaid taxes is valid. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b). The Taxpayer has the burden of proving that the Department incorrectly imposed the assessment. Id.
The proposed sales tax liability was issued under authority of IC § 6-2.5-9-3 that provides as follows:
An individual who:
(1) is an individual retail merchant or is an employee, officer, or member of a corporate or partnership retail merchant; and
(2) has a duty to remit state gross retail or use taxes to the department;
holds those taxes in trust for the state and is personally liable for the payment of those taxes, plus any penalties and interest attributable to those taxes, to the state.
The proposed withholding taxes were assessed against the Taxpayer under authority of IC § 6-3-4-8(f), which provides that "In the case of a corporate or partnership employer, every officer, employee, or member of such employer, who, as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to deduct and