-IR- Database Guide
[…] The agreement between taxpayers and the Management Company is simply the means by which the taxpayers chose to manage their joint responsibility for the aircraft, and assure the aircraft was available when the taxpayers needed it.
Taxpayers are simply not "occupationally engaged in reselling, renting or leasing... property in the regular course of [their] business...." 45 IAC 2.2-5-15(b)(2).
However, Indiana law allows a sales tax exemption for tangible personal property acquired and used in "public transportation." IC § 6-2.5-5-27 states that, "Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property."
The Department has promulgated a regulation, 45 IAC 2.2-5-61(b), relevant to taxpayers' circumstances. The regulation states: