-IR- Database Guide
[…] In 2006, roughly one year after purchasing the plane, Taxpayer sold the plane to an unrelated third party.
The Indiana Department of Revenue ("Department") issued a use tax assessment against Taxpayer. Taxpayer protested the assessment. The Department conducted a hearing, and this Letter of Findings results. Additional facts will be supplied as necessary.
I. Sales/Use Tax–Leasing
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer claims that the purchase of the aircraft was exempt from sales and use tax because Taxpayer rented or leased the aircraft. The statutory exemption for tangible personal property IC § 6-2.5-5-8 provides:
Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.
Exemptions from taxation are strictly construed against taxpayers. Indiana Dep't of Revenue v. Interstate Warehousing, 783 N.E.2d 248, 250 (Ind. 2003).
With respect to the protested aircraft, Taxpayer's initial intent is unclear.