-IR- Database Guide
[…] The taxpayer is in the business of renting water heaters for consideration. The water heaters are not incorporated into the customer's real property. The money received from those rental arrangements is subject to sales tax.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
II. Prospective Treatment of Taxpayer's Cumulative Gross Retail Tax Liability
Alternative to its primary arguments, taxpayer argues that it is entitled to prospective treatment of the Department's determination that the income received from the rental of water heaters is subject to sales tax.
Under IC 6-8.1-3-3, the Department of Revenue is without authority to reinterpret a taxpayer's tax liability without promulgating and publishing a regulation giving taxpayer notice of that reinterpretation. IC 6-8.1-3-3(b) states that "[n]o change in the department's interpretation of a listed tax may take effect before the date the change is (1) adopted in a rule under this section or (2) published in the Indiana Register...."
Taxpayer argues that it "relied on both regulations and other published documents issued by the Department that clearly indicated that its service agreements constituted lump sum improvements to realty...."