-IR- Database Guide
[…] In the second instance, the homeowner obtains the right to use the property by making periodic payment but never acquires ownership of that property.
The Department's assessment of sales tax does not represent a change in its interpretation of a listed tax. Taxpayer is not entitled to prospective treatment of that determination.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
III. Ten Percent Negligence Penalty
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer believes that it is entitled to abatement of the ten percent negligence penalty.
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) requires that a ten percent penalty be imposed if the tax deficiency results from the taxpayer's negligence. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(4) requires a ten percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to... pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return... or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall wave the penalty."
Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."