-IR- Database Guide
[…] DISCUSSION
The taxpayer requests the penalty be abated as (1) the taxpayer misunderstood the basis for taxation in the corporate income tax return, and (2) the taxpayer paid the amount which the taxpayer "reasonably expected" to be due at the original due date.
With regard to misunderstanding the tax basis, this would equate to inattention. The Department states inattention is negligence and subject to penalty.
With regard to "reasonably expected", the taxpayer says the taxpayer paid the amount due at the original due date that was reasonably expected, and therefore according to IC 6-8.1-6-1(c), penalty is not due. IC 6-8.1-6-1(c) states, ". . .the person must pay at least ninety percent (90%) of the Indiana income tax that is reasonably expected to be due on the original due date by that due date. . ." The Department takes the position that reasonably expected equates to reasonable care, and, that taxpayer did not act with reasonable care as the taxpayer was inattentive.
The regulation which references reasonable care and inattention is 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) which states: