-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Taxpayer argues that since it has no property or payroll in Indiana, both the property and payroll factors are zero. Therefore, no adjusted gross income tax on the receipts from royalty income for intellectual property used at the Indiana manufacturing facility would be due.
The Taxpayer errs in this conclusion.
The calculation of the Taxpayer's Indiana source royalty income is governed by IC § 6-3-2-2(l) that states as follows:
If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the department may require, in respect to all of any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(1) separate accounting:
(2) the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors;
(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana; or
(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
The tax returns of the Indiana manufacturing facility's parent company indicate that royalty payments were made to the Taxpayer for the manufacturing facility's use of intellectual property in the years 1993, 1994, 1998, 1999, and 2000. It has already been determined that adjusted gross income tax is due on these receipts. The use of the regular apportionment factors as set out in 45 IAC 3.1-1-55(e) result in a zero tax liability. Clearly, that does not fairly represent the Taxpayer's Indiana source income. Therefore, the Department is required to use another method to equitably apportion the Taxpayer's Indiana source income.