-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department conducted a hearing on the protest. Additional facts will be supplied as necessary.
I. Individual Income Tax–Addback of income taxes
Taxpayer's second point of contention is the adding back of gaming taxes from four jurisdictions in which S Corp derived income from gaming operations. The addition of income taxes from these jurisdictions–Indiana, Colorado, Mississippi, and Nevada–will be discussed in turn.
A. INDIANA
First, Taxpayer protests the addition of Indiana riverboat wagering taxes as a tax "based on or measured by income." IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a) states that adjusted gross income for individuals is federal adjusted gross income with certain modifications. IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a)(2) provides that adjusted gross income is modified to:
Add an amount equal to any deduction or deductions allowed or allowable pursuant to Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code for taxes based on or measured by income and levied at the state level by any state of the United States.
IC § 4-33-13-1(b) provided for a twenty percent tax on a riverboat's adjusted gross receipts. IC § 4-33-2-2 defines "adjusted gross receipts" as: