-IR- Database Guide
[…] DISCUSSION
All tax assessments are presumed to be accurate. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b). The Taxpayer bears the burden of proving that any assessment is incorrect. Id. Exemption statutes are to be strictly construed against the Taxpayer. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Interstate Warehousing, 783 N.E.2d 248 (Ind. 2003).
Indiana imposes a sales tax on the transfer of tangible personal property in a retail transaction. IC § 6-2.5-2-1. Indiana imposes a complementary excise tax, the use tax, on tangible personal property purchased in a retail transaction and stored, used, or consumed in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a).
The Taxpayer bases its claim for exemption from the use tax on the following provisions of IC § 6-2.5-5-2(a) which states as follows:
Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.
This exemption statute is further explained in the Regulations at 45 IAC 2.2-5-4(e) as follows:
The fact that an item is purchased for use on the farm does not necessarily make it exempt from sale [sic.] tax.