-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-6-6.5-8(d) provides for the payment of sales or use tax on an airplane as follows:
A person shall pay the gross retail tax or use tax to the department on the earlier of:
(1) The time the aircraft is registered; or
(2) not later than thirty-one (31) days after the purchase date;
unless the person presents proof to the department that the gross retail tax or use tax has already been paid with respect to the purchase of the aircraft or proof that the taxes are inapplicable because of an exemption.
The Taxpayer bases its claim for exemption on the following provisions of IC § 6-2.5-5-8 which states as follows:
Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of his business without changing the form of the property....
The law concerning the exemption for rental to others is further explained at 45 IAC 2.2-5-15 as follows: