-IR- Database Guide
[…] This Letter of Findings results.
I. Giveaway Prize – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
One of taxpayer's subsidiaries purchased a motorcycle on which no sales or use tax was paid. Taxpayer intended to acquire the motorcycle to use as a giveaway prize. The Department determined that taxpayer owed use tax, but taxpayer disagreed.
Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions and a complimentary use tax on tangible personal property that is stored, used, or consumed in the state. IC § 6-2.5-1-1 et seq.
IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) states that, "An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction...." IC § 6-2.5-3-1(a) states that, "'Use' means the exercise of any right or power of ownership over tangible personal property."