-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer states that it is in the business of renting and leasing the aircraft, and that it therefore qualifies for the exemption. As explained by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the assessment is made. Also, the Indiana Supreme Court explained in Indiana Department of Revenue v. Interstate Warehousing, Inc., 783 N.E.2d 248, 250 (Ind. 2003), that exemption statutes are strictly construed against a taxpayer so long as the intent and purpose of the legislature is not thwarted.
The exemption is found at IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b), which states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.
The exemption is further clarified by 45 IAC 2.2-5-15, which states: