-IR- Database Guide
[…] Third, taxpayer states that it paid under the Amnesty program, and should not be subject to any more sales tax for the audit years.
First, taxpayer protests that it was not in contractual relationships with its customers and so should not be required to collect sales tax on the fees it charges for its lawn care services. The Department determined that taxpayer should have been collecting sales tax on its lawn care services, since taxpayer was billing its customers in unitary transactions. The first relevant statute is IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
(Emphasis added.)
Next, IC § 6-2.5-5-1 states:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), "unitary transaction" includes all items of personal property and services which are furnished under a single order or agreement and for which a total combined charge or price is calculated.