-IR- Database Guide
[…] The projection did not include electrical usage, which was determined separately. Taxpayer disagrees with some of the assessments. As provided in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the taxpayer.
First, taxpayer protests the imposition of sales tax on three items which the Department determined did not qualify for the manufacturing exemption. The three items are uncoilers, wrapping machines, and a slitter line. The manufacturing exemption is provided by IC § 6-2.5-5-3, which states:
(a) For purposes of this section:
(1) the retreading of tires shall be treated as the processing of tangible personal property; and
(2) commercial printing shall be treated as the production and manufacture of tangible personal property.
(b) Transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.
Also of relevance is 45 IAC 2.2-5-8, which states in part:
(a) In general, all purchases of tangible personal property by persons engaged in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, or finishing of tangible personal property are taxable. The exemption provided in this regulation [45 IAC 2.2] extends only to manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment directly used by the purchaser in direct production. It does not apply to material consumed in production or to materials incorporated into tangible personal property produced.
(b) The state gross retail tax does not apply to sales of manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment to be directly used by the purchaser in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, or finishing of tangible personal property.