-IR- Database Guide
[…] Aztar Indiana Gaming Corp. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 806 N.E.2d 381, 386 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2004). Accordingly, with respect to individuals, the tax must be added back per IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a)(2) in order to determine the individual's adjusted gross income–which is the basis for withholding tax liability.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is denied.
II. Nonresident Withholding Tax–Applicability
Taxpayer argues that its owners were business entities in good standing with the state of Indiana. IC § 6-3-4-12(a) states in relevant part:
Every partnership shall, at the time that the partnership pays or credits amounts to any of its nonresident partners on account of their distributive shares of partnership income, for a taxable year of the partnership, deduct and retain therefrom the amount prescribed in the withholding instructions referred to in section 8 [IC § 6-3-4-8] of this chapter.
In the instructions for Form IT-65 for the years in question, highlighted in a text box, is the following statement: