-IR- Database Guide
[…] An example of Taxpayer's argument–though presented by Taxpayer in a narrative form rather than a numerical form–is as follows: if Taxpayer incurred a $10,000,000 loss, but had $4,000,000 of taxes added back, then its liability would be based on a $6,000,000 loss rather than $4,000,000. If Taxpayer incurred a $10,000,000 loss but had $19,000,000 of taxes added back, its liability would be based on $9,000,000 rather than $19,000,000.
IC § 6-3-4-12 defines the responsibility for the withholding of taxes to amounts "that the partnership pays or credits amounts to any of its nonresident partners on account of their distributive shares of partnership income." Here, the partnership's net income for withholding tax purposes is the income prior to adding back taxes such as riverboat wagering taxes, along with various other adjustments required by IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a).