-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer thereafter filed amended returns for 2002, 2003, 2004 and paid the additional tax liability. The Department assessed penalties and interest on the amount of 2002, 2003, and 2004 taxes.
Believing that the penalties were unwarranted and that interest charges should be abated, taxpayer submitted a protest. An administrative hearing was held during which taxpayer's representative explained the basis for its protest, and this Letter of Findings results.
I. Ten Percent Negligence/Late Penalty.
DISCUSSION
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) requires that a ten percent penalty be imposed if the tax deficiency results from the taxpayer's negligence. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(4) requires a ten percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to... pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return... or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall wave the penalty."
Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."