-IR- Database Guide
[…] Under IC § 6-3-4-4.1(e), a penalty is imposed for the underpayment of estimated tax and incorporates by reference the ten percent negligence statute under IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(b). Again – and for the reasons set forth in Part I above – the Department agrees that any penalty assessed pursuant to IC § 6-3-4-4.1(e) should be abated.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained.
III. Interest Assessment – Corporate Income Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer maintains that the amount of interest attributable to the amended 2002 through 2004 returns should be abated.
IC § 6-8.1-10-1 imposes interest when a taxpayer has not paid the proper amount of taxes due. IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) provides that, "If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on his return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment."
The statute also establishes the amount against which interest is calculated. IC § 6-8.1-10-1(b) states that, "The interest for a failure described in subsection (a) is the adjusted rate established by the commissioner under subsection (c), from the due date for payment. The interest applies to: (1) the full amount of the unpaid tax due if the person failed to file the return; (2) the amount of the tax that is not paid, if the person filed the return but failed to pay the full amount of tax shown on the return; or (3) the amount of the deficiency."
Income Tax Information Bulletin # 64 (December 2006) reflects the Department's understanding of IC § 6-8.1-10-1.