-IR- Database Guide
[…] See 28 Indiana Register 3585.
It does not appear that the taxpayer at issue participated in Tax Amnesty, but if the taxpayer did it would preclude this protest by the taxpayer. Turning to the law that governs interest and penalty, the Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-1 and 45 IAC 15-11-2. The former states in relevant part (Emphasis added):
(a) If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on his return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
. . .
(e) The department may not waive the interest imposed under this section.
Thus the taxpayer is denied regarding the interest. With regard to the negligence penalty, 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), states:
Negligence, on behalf of a taxpayer is defined as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer. Negligence would result from a taxpayer's carelessness, thoughtlessness, disregard or inattention to duties placed upon the taxpayer by the Indiana Code or department regulations. Ignorance of the listed tax laws, rules and/or regulations is treated as negligence. Further, failure to read and follow instructions provided by the department is treated as negligence. Negligence shall be determined on a case by case basis according to the facts and circumstances of each taxpayer.
45 IAC 15-11-2(c) provides in pertinent part:
The department shall waive the negligence penalty imposed under IC 6-8.1-10-1 if the taxpayer affirmatively establishes that the failure to file a return, pay the full amount of tax due, timely remit tax held in trust, or pay a deficiency was due to reasonable cause and not due to negligence.