-IR- Database Guide
[…] The taxpayer cites to 45 IAC 2.2-1-1(d), which states (Emphasis added):
The Indiana gross retail tax is not imposed on gross receipts from casual sales except for gross receipts from casual sales of motor vehicles and sales of rental property. A casual sale is an isolated or occasional sale by the owner of tangible personal property purchased or otherwise acquired for his use or consumption, where he is not regularly engaged in the business of making such sales.
The Department imposed use tax on this transaction. Regarding use tax, IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) states (Emphasis added):
An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
Sales tax is not imposed on a casual sale, and since the employee, in this situation, is not a retail merchant making a retail transaction, use tax is not imposed either. The taxpayer's protest is sustained.
Forklift Loaners:
The Audit Report notes: