-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, the contract provided was signed on August 27, 2003, which was a time period outside the audit investigation. Taxpayer has failed to meet its burden pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b) of demonstrating that it is entitled to an exemption for contracts entered into during 1999, 2000, 2001, and 2002.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
IX. Purchases for Resale – Sales / Use Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer seeks an exemption on purchases made from certain Indiana vendors on the ground that items purchased were resold. The exemption is set out in IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) which states as follows:
Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.
Taxpayer states that certain of the items it purchases are given away and others are "also available for sale."