-IR- Database Guide
[…] Hydraulic Hose Cylinders repair parts; page 57, purchase prices $5.60, $36.30, $4.61, $71.05, $4.61, $43.65, $4.23, $157.00, $169.95, $13.50, $16.50, $9.70 and $140.50.
Boring Bar; page 57, purchase price $158.00.
Switch; page 58, purchase price $91.27.
Ultrasonic Replacement Parts; page 61, purchase price $83.00, $600, $8.40, $278.64 and $201.56.
Lathe Replacement Parts; page 61, purchase prices $33.00 and $21.50.
Taxpayer also asks that the purchase of certain consumable items be exempted from sales tax. Presumably, taxpayer seeks the exemption available pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b) which states in part as follows:
Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture.
Taxpayer has met its burden of demonstrating the following items are consumed in the direct production of taxpayer's musical instruments.
Diamond Compound; page 48, purchase price $72.75 and $79.50.
Plastic Wedges; page 56, purchase price $1,288.
Ultrasonic Water; page 61, purchase price $890.00.
Pipe Cleaners; page 67, purchase prices $316.00 and $22.90.
Coolant; page 67, purchase price $726.00.