-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer states that it "previously demonstrated that 21 of the 1,398 dealers are in Indiana and has agreed to a use tax assessment of 1.5 [percent] representing the portion of giveaways remaining in Indiana." However, the Department is unable to agree that the statement provides a reasoned basis upon which to differentiate exempt invoices from non-exempt invoices. Taxpayer has failed to maintain the records required pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) which states: "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records."
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

Posted: 02/28/2007 by Legislative Services Agency

DIN: 20070228-IR-045070106NRA
Composed: May 04,2024 12:12:25PM EDT
A PDF version of this document.