-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-1-2.
Because the agreement does not differentiate between the price taxpayer paid for the contractor's services and price it paid for the chemicals and "certain equipment," the agreement represents a "unitary transaction" properly subject to sales/use tax.
However, taxpayer also suggests that because the chemicals are used to treat boiler water and that "the boiler and water were previously agreed to as being production equipment supplying steam to various manufacturing processes," the chemicals are exempt pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b). There is nothing to indicate that the chemicals added to the boiler water are acquired for "direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property." The boiler may well be exempt because the boiler is directly used in the direct production of taxpayer's musical instruments, but the chemicals are not.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
VII. Packaging Header Cards – Sales / Use Tax.
DISCUSSION