-IR- Database Guide
[…] Elements of consideration include, but are not limited to:
(1) The price arrived at between purchaser and seller.
(2) Any additional bona fide charges added to or included in such price for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other services performed in respect to or labor charges for work done with respect to such property prior to transfer.
(3) No deduction from gross receipts is permitted for services performed or work done on behalf of the seller prior to the transfer of such property at retail.
The regulation derives from IC § 6-2.5-1-1 which states that a "'unitary transaction' includes all items of personal property and services which are furnished under a single order or agreement and for which a total combined charge or price is calculated." A "retail unitary transaction" occurs when a retail merchant purchases tangible personal property in his ordinary course of business and then sells that property along with services as a unitary transaction. IC § 6-2.5-1-2.