-IR- Database Guide
[…] Accordingly, the promotional materials at issue are not subject to use tax.
(Id., at 1164)
Since some of the samples and promotional items were shipped out of Indiana, taxpayer is correct that those items should not be subject to sales and use tax, as explained in Miles.
Sixth, taxpayer protests use tax on the taxpayer's purchase of a prototype which taxpayer later incorporated into a new model item which it sold. Taxpayer refers to IC § 6-2.5-5-6, which states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquires it for incorporation as a material part of other tangible personal property which the purchaser manufactures, assembles, refines, or processes for sale in his business. This exemption includes transactions involving acquisitions of tangible personal property used in commercial printing as described in IC 6-2.1-2-4.
Taxpayer believes that it qualifies for this exemption. The Department was aware of this claim during the audit, and did not allow the exemption due to the lack of documentation establishing that taxpayer actually did incorporate and sell the prototype.