-IR- Database Guide
[…] 2 Public Law 113-2005 also amended Indiana Code section 5-8-1-37. This opinion does not address that provision of the Code which concerns public officials who are convicted of felonies during their current term of office. The most significant change to section 5-8-1-37 involves office holders who are convicted of non-office related felonies. Under subsection 5-8-1-37(d)(4), if the felony does not arise out of an action taken in the officer's official capacity and the felony is reduced to a Class A misdemeanor under Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7 or 35-38-1-1.5, then the office holder may remain in office. The prior law did not allow for such an exemption.

    3 Section 35-50-2-1 defines "felony" as a "conviction, in any jurisdiction at any time, with respect to which the convicted person might have been imprisoned for more than one (1) year. However, it does not include a conviction with respect to which the person has been pardoned, or a conviction of a Class A misdemeanor under section 7(b) of this chapter."

    Posted: 02/07/2007 by Legislative Services Agency

    DIN: 20070207-IR-010070035AOA
    Composed: May 04,2024 2:44:19AM EDT
    A PDF version of this document.