-IR- Database Guide
[…] The first issue is whether sales shipped from Indiana locations to customers in Indiana are subject to Indiana adjusted gross income tax.
IC § 6-3-2-2(e) provides that the sales numerator for a corporation consists of its sales of the corporation within Indiana divided by its sales everywhere. To determine the attribution of sales of tangible personal property to Indiana or to a jurisdiction other than Indiana, IC § 6-3-2-2(e) states:
Sales of tangible personal property are in this state if:
(1) the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the United States government, within this state, regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale; or
(2) the property is shipped from an office, a store, a warehouse, a factory, or other place of storage in this state and:
(A) the purchaser is the United States government; or
(B) the taxpayer is not taxable in the state of the purchaser.
However, P.L. 86-272 (15 U.S.C.S. §§ 381-385) provides for limitations on corporate income taxation by states. In particular, 15 U.S.C.S. § 381 provides (emphasis added):
(a) Minimum standards.