-IR- Database Guide
[…] (3) is otherwise required to register as a retail merchant under IC 6-2.5-8-1; or
(4) may be required by the state to collect tax under this article to the extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and federal law.
The taxpayer comes within the ambit of this statute. IC § 6-2.5-8-1(f) also states, "A retail merchant engaged in business in Indiana as defined in IC 6-2.5-3-1(c) who makes retail transactions that are only subject to the use tax must obtain a registered retail merchant's certificate before making those transactions."